👑 Level 5 · Master📘 Chapter 5⏱️ 16 minutes

Design: Make It Look Great

Posters, slides, pages and docs: tell Claude your idea and design choices, then polish what you get.

🔁 Remember: 🖼️ Artifacts 🧠 Skills 🧑‍💼 Helper tasks Now: 🎨 design.
👨‍👩‍👧
Reminder: Make designs with a parent or teacher. Use original ideas, never copy logos or characters, and keep private details and photos of people out of designs.
🎯 In this chapter

Your studio wall

🧠 Mind map

Chapter 5 at a glance

5.1 What🖼️ Poster📊 Slides📄 Document5.2 Brief📌 What · Who💬 Message🎨 Mood · Colours5.3 Good design🔤 Clear👓 Readable⚖️ Balanced5.4 Original🆕 Own ideas🚫 No copying🤖 Credit AI🎨Level 5 · Ch 5Design
🎨

5.1 What can Claude design?

🎯 Goal: see the kinds of designs you can make
  • Claude can help make posters, slides, web pages, documents and app screen ideas.
  • Design tools in Claude can show you the result so you can look, pick and change.
  • You are the art director: you choose the idea, the feeling and the final look.
  • Tools and names vary by plan, so a grown-up can check Claude’s help pages.

🎨 What you might make

🖼️

Poster

event or science fair

big message
📊

Slides

a class talk

clear points
📄

Document

a neat report

easy reading
📱

Screen idea

a mini app look

layout

🌍 Real-life examples

🔬 Science fairA bold poster about the water cycle.
📽️ Class talk5 slides about your favourite animal.
🚀 Try it yourself
I want a poster for our school Science Day. Ask me 4 questions about the message, audience, colours and mood. Then suggest 2 design directions.
❌ Weak“Make a poster.”
Too vague.
✅ Good“A bright Science Day poster for Class 8, with big title and 3 facts.”
Clear brief.
🎉 Fun fact: Designers always start with a brief: who it is for and what it should say!

📝 Quick quiz

1. Who is the art director?

✅ You.

2. Name two things you can design.

✅ Poster, slides, page, document, app screen idea.

3. What does a design start with?
A) A brief   B) Random colours

✅ A. A brief.

📝

5.2 Write a design brief

🎯 Goal: ask in a way that gets good designs
  • A brief says what, who for, message, mood and colours.
  • Say what must be there: title, 3 facts, a picture idea.
  • Say what not to do: no tiny text, no clutter.
  • Ask for 2 or 3 options to compare.

📝 Brief checklist

📌 What
Poster for Science Day
👥 Who
Students and parents
💬 Message
Water is precious
🎨 Mood + colours
Cheerful blue and yellow

🌍 Real-life examples

🧩 Options“Give me 3 different looks and say why each works.”
🚫 Rules“Big readable text, max 3 colours.”
🚀 Try it yourself
Make a design for [what]. Audience: [who]. Message: [one sentence]. Mood: [cheerful/calm/bold]. Colours: [2-3 colours]. Must include: [title, 3 facts]. Avoid: tiny text and clutter. Show me 2 different options.
❌ WeakAsking with no details.
Random result.
✅ GoodA complete brief with a mood and rules.
Better first draft.
🏆 Mini challenge: Write a brief using all 5 parts.

📝 Quick quiz

1. Name two parts of a brief.

✅ What, who, message, mood, colours.

2. How many options to ask for?
A) 2 or 3   B) 100

✅ A. A few to compare.

3. Why add what to avoid?

✅ It prevents things you do not like.

👁️

5.3 Good design basics

🎯 Goal: judge a design with four simple ideas
  • Clear: one main message, big title.
  • Readable: large text with strong contrast.
  • Balanced: space around things, not crowded.
  • Consistent: same colours and fonts throughout.

👁️ The 4 checks

🔤Clearone big idea
➜
👓Readablecontrast + size
➜
⚖️Balancedbreathing space
➜
🎯Consistentsame style

🌍 Real-life examples

🌈 ContrastDark text on light colour, or the reverse.
📏 SpaceLeave empty space; it helps the eye.
🚀 Try it yourself
Look at my design description: [describe]. Check it against 4 ideas: clear, readable, balanced and consistent. Give one improvement for each.
❌ WeakTen colours and tiny text.
Hard to read.
✅ GoodFew colours and big text.
Easy to read.
🎉 Fun fact: Many designers say “less is more”: fewer things make the main thing shine!

📝 Quick quiz

1. What makes text readable?

✅ Size and strong contrast.

2. Is crowding good?
A) Yes   B) No, leave space

✅ B. Space helps.

3. What is consistency?

✅ Using the same style throughout.

©️

5.4 Credit and original work

🎯 Goal: design honestly and legally
  • Do not copy logos, characters or someone else’s artwork.
  • Create original ideas and use your own drawings or safe images.
  • If AI helped, say so.
  • Ask a teacher before using a design for a school event or contest.

©️ Original or copied?

✅ Original
Your own characters and ideas
✅ Safe images
Ones you made or have permission for
❌ Copied
Famous characters, brand logos
🙋 Ask
Your teacher if unsure

🌍 Real-life examples

🆕 Make your own mascotInvent a new character for your class.
🏷️ Say AI helped“Designed with help from AI.”
🚀 Try it yourself
Help me invent an original mascot for my class science club. Do not copy any existing character. Give me 3 ideas with a name, colours and a short story.
❌ WeakAsking for a famous cartoon character.
Copying others’ work.
✅ GoodInventing your own mascot.
Original and proud.
🏆 Mini challenge: Invent a mascot that does not look like any existing one.

📝 Quick quiz

1. Is copying a logo okay?

✅ No.

2. Better choice?
A) Create an original mascot   B) Copy a cartoon

✅ A. Make your own.

3. Should you say AI helped?

✅ Yes.

🖌️ Poster Designer

Design a mini poster and get a brief to send to Claude. Everything stays on your device.

🔬
💡 Use original ideas only. Nothing here is saved or sent anywhere.
🏅 Chapter complete

Chapter 5 summary

What to design • Write a brief • Four checks • Original work.