👑 Level 5 · Master📘 Chapter 7⏱️ 18 minutes

Claude Code

Claude Code is a coding helper that can read a project, make changes, run tests and explain what it did, while you stay in charge.

🔁 Remember: 🗂️ Projects 🧠 Skills 🧑‍💼 Tasks 🎨 Design Now: 💻 code.
👨‍👩‍👧
Reminder: Coding tools can change files and run commands, so use them only with a parent or teacher, on small practice projects. Never put passwords or private data in code. Features change, so check official help pages.
🎯 In this chapter

Your terminal

🧠 Mind map

Chapter 7 at a glance

7.1 Claude Code💻 Reads project✏️ Edits files🧪 Runs tests7.2 Loop🗺️ Plan✏️ Small edit👀 Review7.3 Rules📜 CLAUDE.md🛡️ Safety lines✂️ Keep short7.4 Safe💾 Backups📖 Read first🔒 No secrets⌨️Level 5 · Ch 7Claude Code
💻

7.1 What is Claude Code?

🎯 Goal: understand an AI coding helper
  • Claude Code helps people write, fix and understand code in a project.
  • It can read the files in a project, edit them, run commands and tests and explain.
  • People use it in a terminal and in other places such as desktop or web apps.
  • It is a tool for builders. You still need to understand what you build.

💬 Chat vs 💻 Claude Code

💬 Chat
You paste code, Claude replies in text
💻 Claude Code
Works inside the project’s files, with your permission
🎯 Good for
Building, fixing and testing real projects

🌍 Real-life examples

🪲 Fix a bug“The score does not go up. Find out why and fix it.”
✨ New feature“Add a Reset button to the quiz.”
🚀 Try it yourself
Explain Claude Code to a Class 9 student. Compare it to chatting with Claude, with a simple example: fixing a bug in a small quiz game.
❌ WeakAsking it to “write a whole app”.
Too big.
✅ Good“Fix this one bug and explain it.”
Small and clear.
🎉 Fun fact: A terminal is just a text window where you type commands, like talking to a computer in short sentences!

📝 Quick quiz

1. What can Claude Code do?

✅ Read, edit and test code in a project and explain it.

2. Where is it used?
A) Terminal and other apps   B) Only on phones

✅ A. It works in a terminal and other places.

3. Do you still need to understand the code?

✅ Yes.

🔁

7.2 Plan, edit, test, review

🎯 Goal: follow a safe coding loop
  • Plan first: ask what it will change before it changes.
  • Edit small: one change at a time.
  • Test: run the game or tests to see if it works.
  • Review: read the changes. You decide to keep or undo.

🔁 The coding loop

🗺️Plansay what to change
➜
✏️Editsmall change
➜
🧪Testdoes it work?
➜
👀Reviewkeep or undo

🌍 Real-life examples

📋 Plan mode“Show me your plan. Do not change files yet.”
↩️ UndoUse version history to go back if needed.
🚀 Try it yourself
Before you change anything, list the files you would touch and the exact change in plain words. After I approve, make only that change and show me how to test it.
❌ WeakLetting it change many files unseen.
Hard to review.
✅ GoodPlan, small edit, test, review.
Safe.
🏆 Mini challenge: Write a plan for adding a Reset button in 3 steps.

📝 Quick quiz

1. What comes first?

✅ Plan.

2. How big should each change be?
A) Small   B) Huge

✅ A. Small changes are easier to review.

3. Who decides to keep it?

✅ You.

📜

7.3 Project memory and rules

🎯 Goal: give a project lasting instructions
  • A project can have a notes file, such as CLAUDE.md, with rules and facts Claude should always follow.
  • Include: what the project is, how to run it and style rules.
  • Add safety rules: never touch private files, never delete without asking.
  • Keep it short and clear.

📜 A tiny CLAUDE.md

# My Quiz Game
– Plain HTML, CSS and JavaScript
– Test by opening index.html
– Ask before deleting anything
– Keep code simple, add comments

🌍 Real-life examples

📁 One placeRules live in the project, so every session follows them.
🛡️ Safety line“Never use real names or photos.”
🚀 Try it yourself
Help me write a short CLAUDE.md for my [project]. Include what it is, how to test it, 3 coding style rules and 2 safety rules. Keep it under 120 words.
❌ WeakRepeating rules every time.
Easy to forget.
✅ GoodWriting them once in the notes file.
Always followed.
🎉 Fun fact: This is similar to the project instructions from Chapter 1, but for code!

📝 Quick quiz

1. What goes in a project notes file?

✅ What it is, how to run it and rules.

2. Should safety rules be included?
A) Yes   B) No

✅ A. Yes.

3. How long should it be?

✅ Short and clear.

🛡️

7.4 Coding safely

🎯 Goal: use coding tools responsibly
  • Practise on your own small projects only.
  • Use version history or backups so you can undo.
  • Read what it wants to run or change before you approve.
  • Never put passwords or private data in code. Ask a grown-up to help with accounts and installs.

🛡️ Coding safety checklist

✅ Small project
Your own practice project
✅ Backups
Copies or version history
✅ Read first
Know what it will run or change
✅ No secrets
No passwords or personal data

🌍 Real-life examples

🚫 Not for thisDo not run commands you do not understand.
🙋 AskA teacher or parent for setup and accounts.
🚀 Try it yourself
Explain in simple words what could go wrong if an AI coding helper runs a command I do not understand, and give me a 5-point safety checklist for a student learning to code.
❌ WeakApproving everything without reading.
Risky.
✅ GoodReading each request and asking when unsure.
Safe.
🏆 Mini challenge: With a grown-up, start one tiny project and keep a backup.

📝 Quick quiz

1. What should you do before approving?

✅ Read what it wants to run or change.

2. Where to practise?
A) A small practice project   B) A school account

✅ A. Keep it small and separate.

3. Passwords in code?

✅ Never.

⌨️ Code Coach: Put the Steps in Order

Tap the steps in the right order. 3 rounds!

💡 Real coding is a loop: plan, small edit, test, review. Always keep a backup.
🏅 Chapter complete

Chapter 7 summary

What Claude Code is • Plan, edit, test, review • Project rules • Coding safely.